비주얼이미지 비주얼텍스트

Notice

Article No.
9981035
Date
17.05.11
Hits
333
Writer
국제교류처
Title : [Notice] Revised regulation by the immigration office(important)

The revised regulation on part-time working permit and the report of changes

 

OIA inform you of revised regulation on part-time working permit and the report of changes to the immigration office. Since it affects your status of stay in Korea, please read thoroughly and follow regulations.

 

Summary of revised regulations

A. Part-time working permit

1)Students in Korean language program cannot work more than 20 hours per week

2)Working in manufacture industry is banned

3)Those, who violate regulations, might be deported from Korea.

B. Report of changes: We have obligation to report your status to the immigration office once your visa is expired, and you should leave Korea in 15 days. If you don't extend your visa before your visa expiration date, your staying in Korea will be illegal.

 

2. The comparison of revised regulations and old one.

*Revised regulations is written in Red.

 

. Part-time working permit

Article

OLD

NEW

Permitted hours

(Korean language program.Undergraduate) Under 25 hours per week

2.(Masters.Doctors) Under 30 hours per week

(Korean language program) Under 20 hours per week

2.(Undergraduate) Under 25 hours per week

3.(Masters.Doctors) Under 30 hours per week

Permitted working area

1.Translation, works in restaurants or office

1.Translation, works in restaurants or office

2.Works       in      English      camp    or     English     village

2.Works    in    English    camp   or   English     village

3.Working in duty free store or with tour agent

3. Working in duty free store or with tour agent

 

4.Working in manufacturing is prohibited

Violation

1.Standards violation

-First violation will prohibit part-time work for 1 year

-Second violation will prohibit of part-time work during study

-Third violation will cancel students visa

1.Standards violation

-First violation will prohibit part-time work for 1 year during study in school

-Third violation will cancel student visa

 

2.Working and hiring without permission

-First violation will prohibit part-time work for 1 year from the date of fine payment

-Second violation will cause deportation from Korea

B. The report of changes to the immigration office

Articles

OLD

NEW

Warnings

Subject of report

Students who graduate, apply for leave of absence, acquire Korean nationality and get expelled from school

Students who graduate, appled for leave of absence, acquire Korean nationality, get expelled from school

Not only students who graduate, apply for leave of absence, acquire Korean nationality and get expelled from school, but also students whose visa is expired will be subjects to be reported to the immigration office and should leave Korea in 15 days.

Therefore, you must extend your visa before your visa expiration date.

 

Students whose visa is expired

 

Should you have any questions in this matter, please call to OIA at 02-3277-6984 or e-mail to gsc@ewha.ac.kr.