비주얼이미지비주얼텍스트

Required documents are subject to change and thus, you should check the exact information with the Embassy of the Republic of Korea at your home country or the Seoul Immigration Office (Call 1345).

 

[New Incoming Students]

The Office of Admissions is in charge of  issuing a certificate of admission.

Office of Admissions: admission@ewha.ac.kr  Website: http://enter.ewha.ac.kr

 

 

[Returning Students From "Leave of Absence"]

Please inform Global Service Center of your return and submit the required document to issue a new certificate of admission (표준입학허가서), at least 2 months before the new semester begins.  

Required Document: Please refer to News&Notice < Notice Bulletin.

Inquiry: Global Service Center: gsc@ewha.ac.kr

 

[Application for Study Abroad Visa (D-2)]

 

Steps 

1. Request for "Certificate of admission" by email (gsc@ewha.ac.kr→ 2. Receive "Certificate of Admission" from OIA → 3. Visit the Embassy of the Republic of Korea at your home country or the Seoul Immigration Office  → 4. Apply for D-2 visa 

 

Required Documents for "Certificate of admission" 

1. Application Form (Request at gsc@ewha.ac.kr)

 

Required Documents for "D-2 visa application" 

1. Visa Application Form (Download from "Archives" or visit www.HiKorea.go.kr < Quick Menu < Form)

2. Passport

3. Color photo (3.5cm * 4.5cm)

4. A Certificate of admission (Request at gsc@ewha.ac.kr)

5. Photocopy of Business Registration Certificate of University (Request at gsc@ewha.ac.kr)

6. Documents proving the final level of education (e.g. Graduation Certificate)

7. Documents proving your financial ability: Your Own Bank Balance of 20,000USD, Certificate of Scholarship, etc.

8. Documents proving family relations (For those who submit their parents' account balance statment ONLY)

9. Medical Certificate (Applicants subject to a test for tuberculosis ONLY*) 

   *China, East Timor, Sri Lanka, Russia, Uzbekistan, Thailand, Vietnam, India, Nepal, Indonesia, Pakistan,

    Mongolia, Bangladesh, Philippines, Kyrgyzstan, Myanmar, Cambodia, Malaysia

10. Fee

 

[Change of Visa Status (from D-4 to D-2)]

 

Required Documents

1. Visa Application Form (Download from "Archives" or visit www.HiKorea.go.kr < Quick Menu < Form)

2. Passport

3. Alien Registration Card (If any)

4. Color photo (3.5cm * 4.5cm)

5. A Certificate of admission (Request at gsc@ewha.ac.kr)

6. Photocopy of Business Registration Certificate of University (Request at gsc@ewha.ac.kr)

7. Documents proving the final level of education (e.g. Graduation Certificate)

8. Documents proving your financial ability: Your Own Bank Balance of 10,000USD, Certificate of Scholarship, etc.

9. Documents proving family relations (For those who submit their parents' account balance statment ONLY)

10. Medical Certificate (Applicants subject to a test for tuberculosis ONLY*) 

   *China, East Timor, Sri Lanka, Russia, Uzbekistan, Thailand, Vietnam, India, Nepal, Indonesia, Pakistan,

    Mongolia, Bangladesh, Philippines, Kyrgyzstan, Myanmar, Cambodia, Malaysia

11. Fee (130,000 KRW as of January, 2016)

Applying for Visa

Applying for Visa

Extension of Visa

Foreign Registration