비주얼이미지비주얼텍스트

Part-Time Employment

외국인등록증발급 안내

시간제 취업 안내

 

한국 문화

입국 전 준비사항

입국 시 준비사항

 

Application Eligibility

International students holding a D-2 visa (including master level and doctoral students) who has stayed in Korea for more than 1 semester. Students who have already studied 1 semester are officially able to apply. Students under 1 study semester may not be guaranteed to apply.

Activity Limits

 

Undergraduate

Master, Doctor Degree

During Semester

25 hours per week

Within 30 hours per week

During Vacation

No hour limit

An international student can work without limit on legal holidays, weekends, and during vacation.

When working part-time, there is no payment limitation.

The start date of working must be after getting permission from the Seoul Immigration Office.

Documents Requirements

1. Passport

2. Alien registration card

3. Transcript or certificate of attendance

3. Application form (available at http://www.hikorea.go.kr/pt/main_kr.pt or Archives)

4. Recommendation for part-time work of foreign student (available at )

   (Must be signed by an employer, guidance professor, the staff in charge of foreign students at the university)

  

※ Note: Be sure to bring all the required documents to the Seoul Immigration Office or apply on the Hi Korea website ( http://www.hikorea.go.kr/pt/index.html )

 

How to Apply on the Website

1. Visit the Hi Korea Homepage: http://www.hikorea.go.kr/pt/index.html
2. Click “ENGLISH” on the top right
3. Click “E-APPLICATION” and “FILE APPLICATION”
4. Click “Degree or Korean language course foreign student part-time working permission/report”
5. “Civil application guide” will appear.
6. Check “I apply” and APPLY.
7. Fill out the all the blank and attach required documents.

 

※ Note: For the most up to date information, please check the Hi Korea website
(https://www.hikorea.go.kr/pt/InfoDetailR_en.pt)