비주얼이미지비주얼텍스트

HOME : INTERNATIONAL EXCHANGE STUDENTS > Visa Guidelines > Extension of Visa

Extension of Visa

Exchange partners
ISEP Partners
Foreign Registration

Required documents are subject to change and thus, you should check the exact information with the Seoul Immigration Office (Call 1345).

 

If you want to extend your visa, you must apply for permission before your visa expires.

The immigration office will accept requests four months prior to the expiration date of your current visa. If you do not apply for visa extension before the expiration date, you will have to pay a penalty.  

 

Required Documents

1. Visa Application Form (www.hikorea.go.kr)

2. Passport

3. Alien Registration Card

4. Certificate of Enrollment (Make an order at OIA, goabroad@ewha.ac.kr)

5. Academic Transripts (Additional Transcript: ask Student Service Center at service@ewha.ac.kr)

6.  Documents proving your financial ability (i.e. receipt of tuition fee, copy of bank account with 10,000USD, Certificate of Scholarship, etc.)

7. Acceptable documents for proof of residency (i.e. Lease contract, Confirmation of provided residence, Receipt of university housing, etc.)

8. Fee (60,000 KRW as of January 2016)

9. Medical Certificate for Tubercoulosis Examination Result (Additional Documents:  21 Specific Nationalities ONLY)

● 21 Countries: China, Sri Lanka, Russia, Uzbekistan, Thailand, Vietnam, India, Nepal, Indonesia, Pakistan, Iran, Kazakhstan

    Mongolia, Bangladesh, Philippines, Myanmar, Ucrania, Nigeria, Ghana, Egypt, Peru