비주얼이미지비주얼텍스트

Applying for Visa

Exchange partners
ISEP Partners
Foreign Registration

The certificate of admission will be issued and sent to your program coordinator with admission packets.
- Exchange students: to your home univeristy, Visiting students: to your home.

Upon obtaining your original certificate of admission from your international coordinator, you must visit—at the earliest possible date—the nearest Korean consulate with the original certificate of admission and other documents required by the consulate to obtain a student visa (a D-2 visa) as soon as possible.

General Requirements for Exchange/Visiting students when applying for D-2 visa  

Following information is general guideline,  and the list of required documents can be different from the local embassy of Korea. 

 

 

1. Visa Application Form (www.HiKorea.go.kr à Quick Menu à Form)

2. Passport (both original and photocopy)

3. Color photo (3.5cm * 4.5cm)

4. Photocopy of Business Registration Certificate of University

5. A Certificate of admission

6. Documents proving family relations (For those who submit their parents' account balance statment ONLY)

7. Documents proving your ability to pay for living expenses in Korea (Considering the tuition fee is paid abroad)

8. Recommendation letter issued by the head of home university

9. Official document of student exchange program between two institutions

10. Proof of enrollment issued by home university

11. Fee